Old Farm Schoolhouse - Bloomfield, Connecticut
Historic schoolhouse built in 1796 in Bloomfield, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Old Farm Schoolhouse originally, located on the other side of School Street, was one of seven district school buildings voted to be built in 1795 and is the only one remaining. The school was completed in 1796 and is the oldest public building in Bloomfield. It is thought that the symmetrical brick school house was built based on plans by English architect Sir Christopher Wren, as the plans were purchased from his collection. The building was built with two stories though the second story was not used until 1796.

The bell in the belfry is dated 1796 and was donated by a townsman, Frederic Bull, and was the first bell in town and was rung to announce public functions, church services and funerals. By coincidence the first time the bell was rung to announce a function was for the funeral knell of the donor, Mr. Bull.

The school operated until 1922 at which time the Blue Hills School on Rockwell Avenue opened and Farm School closed. When the Farm School was no longer used as a classroom it continued to be used by the public. The American, Legion and the Legion Auxiliary met here from 1931 to 1971, under a long term lease with the town. In 1976 when the State of Connecticut wanted to widen School Street, the parcel of land the school was located on was exchanged for the current site. The Wintonbury Historical Society raised money to have the building restored at the new site and the building was moved across the street in October of 1976. Over the years the Wintonbury Historical Society continued to restore the old schoolhouse. The first floor of the school was opened as a museum in 1987 with the second floor opening in 1989 after its restoration. The building is open to the public Sundays from May through mid-October 1:00 - 4:00 pm.

Information from National Register Nomination and Wintonbury Historical Society website.

Jct. of Park Ave. and School St.