Trinity Methodist Church - Sutton, Surrey. UK
A Grade II listed building built in 1907.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The London Borough of Sutton Heritage website contains this information:

The first Congregational Church in Sutton was established in Marshalls Road, just off the High Street, in 1799.

Sixty years later a more substantial building was opened in Benhill Street (now Benhill Avenue).
Suttons rapid growth in population (from 3,000 to 10,000 between 1861 and 1881) led to the need for larger premises and in 1883 a temporary iron building was erected in Sutton Court Road.
This was later known as the Lecture Hall after a new stone church was built in 1889-90 on the same site but fronting onto Carshalton Road.

The congregation continued to increase and the church looked for a new site, which was bought in 1902. Things became more urgent when a fire in 1906 destroyed the school building and damaged the church. By 1907 a bigger church and whole complex of halls had been completed on a site bounded by St. Nicholas Road (now St. Nicholas Way), Cheam Road and Hill Road, for a total cost of £18,743, leaving a debt of £6,305.

The new church was officially opened on 2nd October, 1907, and the congregation set about the task of fund-raising to pay off the debt, through a variety of events. The church was renamed Trinity Methodist church following Methodist Union in 1932.

In 1972 the Congregational and Presbyterian Churches united and the Congregational and Methodist churches united, and Trinity became a joint United Reformed and Methodist church.

A number of war memorials taken from the Congregational church are now fixed to the south wall.

The exterior of the church is in Kent ragstone and the crown and lantern spire is a very unusual feature, shared with St Giles Cathedral in Edinburgh and Newcastle Cathedral.

The interior resembles the traditional parish church (for which it is often mistaken) except that the wide nave means that everyone in the congregation has an uninterrupted view of the pulpit.
The exterior of Trinity church forms a distinctive landmark for visitors to Sutton, due to the prominent position of the church and its graceful crown and lantern spire.

Well worth a visit, a fabulous building.

Thanks to the London Borough of Sutton for providing most of the above information