Tavares - Lisbon, Portugal
Founded in 1784, Tavares is an icon of Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It all starts in 1784 when Nicolau Massa moves his café and billiards salon named "Talão" to the Rua Larga de São Roque (Today, Rua da Misericórdia). In 1823 the brothers Manoel and António Tavares bought the place and called it "Tavares". The Tavares brothers were two typical figures of Lisbon and use to address the costumers in verse (always).
In 1852 the owner of Tavares at the time decides to open another restaurant (for a diferent type of clients) in the same street that would be known as Tavares Pobre (Poor Tavares). By oposition, the original Tavares was known as Tavares Rico (Rich Tavares). tavares Pobre would disapear in 1940. As a curiosity, every meal served in Tavares Pobre was prepared in Tavares Rico.
In 1861 Vicente Caldeira bought Tavares and turns it into a luxury restaurant.
In 1887 a famous group of personalities at the time was born in Tavares. The group Vencidos da Vida (Defeated by Life) had members like the Eça de Queiroz, Ramalho Ortigão, the Count of Sabugosa or the Count of Ficalho.
Continuously open since 1784 in the same location (though not the same building) today, Tavares is one of the best restaurants in Portugal and in the World, and the oldest one in Portugal.

Text from restaurantetavares.pt and Wikipedia