Nautical Flagpole - Charlestown Navy Yard - Charlestown, MA
19T E 330682 N 4693325
The nautical flagpole in the Charlestown Navy Yard uses the traditional protocol in displaying the American flag.

The Charlestown Navy Yard is part of the Boston National Historic Park. It is the where the U.S.S. Constitution is docked and marks the northeast end of the Freedom Trail.

In the middle of the yard there is a very large nautical flagpole displaying an American flag, which according to tradition, is being flown from the gaff and not the top of the flag pole.

Below the flagpole is a plaque which is: "Dedicated To The Men Of The Boston Naval Shipyard Who Made The Supreme Sacrifice To In Defence Of Their Country In All Wars 1810 - 1950"
List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
United States