St Marys Church - Brampton- Cambs
Several large gargoyles at Brampton Church in Cambridgeshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Brampton has a long history and is mentioned in the Domesday Book: there was a church and priest at Brampton in 1086. The Church of St Mary Magdalene or St Mary the Virgin (as it was once called), consists of a chancel with a north vestry, nave, north aisle, south aisle, west tower and north and south porches. This church is mentioned in the Domesday survey of 1086, but, with the exception of a few parts dating from the 12th century, no part of the current structure is earlier than the 14th century.

Brampton is associated with Samuel Pepys and legend has it that his fortune is buried somewhere in the village Brampton was the home of his uncle, Robert Pepys, elder brother of the diarist's father; his house still stands in the village. Samuel Pepys was known to have stayed there and at the Black Bull Inn in the village.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Deeply Weathered