(LEGACY) Battle of Cross Keys
Historical Marker for the Battle of Cross Keys, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker was replaced with other text.

The Marker is on a highway 3 miles away from the actual battlefield. The fields in which the battle was conducted are fields that are still in use by farmers. Surrounding the battle "fields" there are several Civil War Trails markers with information about the battle and directions on how to reach the other markers.

Marker Text:

Three miles south, on Mill Creek, Jackson’s rearguard, under Ewell, was attacked by Freemont, June 8, 1862. Trimble, of Ewell’s command, counterattacked, driving the Unionists back. Jackson, with the rest of his army, was near Port Republic awaiting the advance of shields up the east bank of the Shenandoah River.
Marker Number: D6

Marker Title: Battle of Cross Keys

Marker Location: Intersection of Spotswood Trail (U.S. 33) and Cross Keys Road (Virginia Route 276) on Spotswood Trail

County or Independent City: Rockingham

Marker Program Sponsor: Virginia Conservation Commission