Battle Hill, Woodgreen, Ontario, Canada
A notable battle in the War of 1812
Location: Ontario, Canada

"Battle Hill: Here was fought the Battle of the Longwoods, 4th March, 1814. United States troops were entrenched on this hill. The British losses were Captain D. Johnson and Lieutenant P. Graeme and twelve men of the Royal Scots Light Company and the 89th Light Company killed, fifty-two officers and men of these companies and of the Loyal Kent volunteers, wounded."

Yearly re-enactments are held here. Memorial built by the Government of Canada. The waymark is located next to a busy road. The monument is located up a few stairs and in a small fenced in area. The monument is a pyramid like structure. Near by is a large piece of artwork depicting red coats.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government of Canada

Location/Address: