37th Massachusetts Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308704 N 4407625
Intricate relief art highlights this monument to the 37th Massachusetts. The monument depicts several pieces of infantry equipment - muskets, a cartridge box, a knapsack, and a stand of colors - leaning against a tree trunk.

The 37th Massachusetts Infantry served as a member of Shaler’s Brigade in Newton’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel Oliver Edwards (1835-1904). The regiment brought 593 men to the field, losing two killed, 26 wounded and 19 missing.

The 37th Massachusetts Infantry Monument is located on the east side of south Sedgwick Avenue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite monument in form of a tree trunk with carved knapsack, standard, two muskets and VI Corps insignia on a scroll. The monument stands on a two tiered base atop boulder. Monument is a 2.2 foot square granite shaft in the form of a tree trunk with carved knapsack, standard, two muskets, and VI Corps insignia on a scroll set on a four foot square base that rests on a boulder. There are raised letters on the base. Flanking markers are gable topped, 1.6×8 foot.

The monument marks the line taken by the 37th Infantry unit after its arrival on July 2, 1863 until July 5, 1863, when it was involved in the pursuit of Lee’s Confederate army. Along with a number of other Gettysburg monuments in the southern area of the battlefield, this piece was vandalized on March 4, 1913. The monument stands approximately 100 yards in front of where the line of battle was.

The monument was dedicated on October 6, 1886 by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and was fabricated by Milles and Luce. The monument is composed of granite with a natural boulder being used as the base. In this rocky area, I saw many monuments use the natural landscape as a base and incorporating it into the fabric of the sculpture. The monument has the following dimensions: Overall: approx. 9 ft. 14 in. x 4 ft. x 4 ft. The monument bears the following inscription:

37th Mass.
2nd Brig.
3rd Div.
July 2nd 1863.

The 37th Massachusetts Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN114-B.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks line taken by 37th Massachusetts Infantry after its arrival on the Battlefield on July 2, 1863 & until July 5 when it began the pursit of Lee's Army. 1 of 25 mns in Park to Massachusetts commands at Gettysburg. Located E side of S Sedgwick Ave.

Short Physical Description:

Mn & 2 flank markers. Base 4' sq. atop boulder. Shaft 2'2" sq. All 9' high. Shaft is tree trunk form w/ carved knapsack, standard, 2 muskets & VI Corps insignia on a scroll. Raised letters on base. Flank markers, gable topped, 1'6"x8"x2'6".

Long Physical Description Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a 2.2 foot square granite shaft in the form of a tree trunk with carved knapsack, standard, two muskets, and VI Corps insignia on a scroll set on a four foot square base that rests on a boulder. There are raised letters on the base. Flanking markers are gable topped, 1.6x8 foot. Located on the east side of south Sedgwick Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword
2. SIRIS
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Historical Marker Database
5. Stone Sentinels
6. NRHP Narrative

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1886

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):