Battery C, 1st New York Artillery Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308669 N 4407504
This sixteen-foot obelisk is one of 90 monuments in the the historic battlefield (Cemetery Ridge) dedicated to New York commands in the Gettsyburg campaign. The monument marks the position held by Barne's Battery C on July 2, 1863.

One of the more unique monuments located in a tough terrain. The monument was dedicated in 1893 and is topped with the Maltese Cross that is the symbol of the Union 5th Army Corps. Four stone Ordnance Rifles support the corners of the base; they are sort of composed in relief. The area is rocky and difficult to traverse.

The 1st New York Artillery, Battery C was also known as Barnes’ battery. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Martin’s Brigade in the Fifth Corps, Army of the Potomac and was commanded by Captain Almont Barnes (1835-1918). Almont was a journalist in Watertown and served in various government post-war posts. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

The Battery C, 1st New York Artillery Monument is located on south Sedgwick Avenue (west side) at Cemetery Ridge. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument: Quincy granite with bronze adornment. Granite obelisk with castellated apex, topped by a V Corps Maltese Cross, and decorated with bronze State Seal, and on the four corners of the obelisk, sculpted rifles. Overall height is 16.3 foot. It has raised inscriptions. Flanking markers have slant tops, one foot square. Monument is a granite shaft with alternating smooth and rough courses, and an apex top capped with the Fifth Corps Maltese Cross and set on a six foot square rough hewn base.

The monument marks the position held by Barne’s Battery C on July 2, 1863 from the time it reached battlefield until it was moved to the left to support Howe’s Division.

The monument was dedicated July 2, 1893 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of Quincy granite with bronze adornments and has the following dimensions: Overall: approx. 16 ft. 3 in. x 6 ft. x 6 ft. The inscription reads:

(Front):
Battery C.
(Barnes')
1st New York
Light Artillery.
5th Corps.

(Left):
Held this position
from about
4.30. p.m. July 2d,
to 4. a.m.
July 3d, 1863.

(Back):
Engagements.
Antietam
to
Appomattox.

(Right):
On the morning
of July 3d,
transferred to
the left flank
of Big Round Top.

The Battery C, 1st New York Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN107-D.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks reserve line held by 7th Massachusetts Infantry from evening of July 2 until pursuit of Lee's Army on July 5 1863. 1 of 25 mns in Park to Massachusetts commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Located on S Sedwick Ave.

Short Physical Description:

Mn, Rough hewn base, 6' sq. Granite shaft w/ alternating smooth/rough courses w/raised inscriptions, apex top capped w/ V Corps Maltese Cross. All 16'3"H. 2 Flank markers, slant topped, 1'x1'x1'5". Mn flanked w/2 wrought iron, 3" ordnance rifled cannons mounted on cast-iron carriages.

Long Physical Description Monument that has two flanking markers and two wrought iron three-inch ordnance rifled cannon mounted on cast iron carriages. Monument is a granite shaft with alternating smooth and rough courses, and an apex top capped with the Fifth Corps Maltese Cross and set on a six foot square rough hewn base. Overall height is 16.3 foot. It has raised inscriptions. Flanking markers have slant tops, one foot square. The monument has a cannon on both sides, mounted on cast iron carriages. Located on the west side of Sedgwick Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword