School House / Church - Grafton Utah
The School House/Church in Grafton UT is part of the Grafton UT Historic District.
Location: Utah, United States

The Grafton Historic District is accessed by taking Turning off highway 9 in Rockville on to Bridge Rd then go right on Grafton Road.

Settled in the 1860's and abandoned by 1945. It is an example of a nineteenth-century Mormon settlement. What buildings remain are unchanged. They area is representative a Mormon Cotton Mission settlement. Mormon settlers were called upon by Brigham Young to leave their homes and move with their families to Southern Utah. The area became known as “Dixie” due to the climate. They were called upon to raise cotton and other warm-weather crops.

The School House/Church in Grafton UT is part of the Grafton UT Historic District. It was built in 1886 on a lava rock foundation the walls from clay dug west of the town. The wood came from Mount Trumbull 75 miles away. No easy task in those days. It was used as a church, meeting house and community center. The last school classes were in 1919.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1886