Daydream Mine
An historical silver mine between Silverton and Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Having worked in a coal mine back home, I was interested in some of the local silver mining history. We went to the Daydream Mine between Silverton and Broken Hill, WELL off the beaten path. This is my kinda holiday (vacation for the American English speaking peoples). When we turned off the main road, we drove for a very long way, and had to cross the dry bed of Umberumberka Creek. The view was absolutely stunning, and I included a photo of that ford in this waymark.
As we got closer, after nearly 35 or 40 minutes of unpaved road, we saw a rather encouraging sign (also included in the gallery) as we thought we were completely lost. No, we did NOT have a GPSr, and if you've ever been out there, one rock looks pretty much like the next When we arrived, the tour guide was an older gent, and was absolutely hilarious. He called all men "Boss" and all women "Cookie" as was the fashion in mining towns of the era. We all donned our hard hats and lights, and down into the mine we went. During a demonstration, he asked for a volunteer to hold the drill. We are not talking about a cordless Black and Decker. We're talking about a star bit and sledge hammer. I knew exactly what he wanted, and no one else seemed to. I walked up and grabbed the drill, put the point where he wanted it, and held it low with both hands. He was dumbfounded that the guy with the funny accent (from Alabama in the US) knew what was about to happen, and had absolutely no fear of it. That would be me on the left holding the drill, and yes, that's a 10 lb (5 kilo) sledge hammer he's holding. He gave the drill a couple little taps, just enough to make it ring a little expecting me to snatch my hands away. I did not, which impressed him significantly. I think I was the first visitor to NOT drop the drill in a LONG time. We had a great time, and a great visit, but be prepared for a rather lengthy trip. It's about 40Km from Broken Hill City Centre out to the mine, and the road was not very well marked when I was there. It may be much better now, but it is very easy to get to.
Mine Type: Tourist Mine

Mineral Collecting: No

Material Mined: Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
There are some steep terrains inside the mine, however, there were several older people in the group we were put in. The mine will supply a helmet and light, so lighting is a non-issue as each person entering the mine will have one. Otherwise, this mine has been dormant since 1983 and appears to be quite static and safe. There are some pretty tight spots, so this may not be the best adventure for someone that's claustrophobic.

Any Other information:
When I went in 2004, the tour guide was a very pleasant person, and quite funny. I strongly suggest that you participate as much as possible in the tour as it can make for some very funny and fantastic memories. There is even a YouTube video of part of the tour (not by me, though) if you want to look before you leap.