Veterans' Memorial & Freedom Center - Luther, OK
A small town's devotion to their honored veterans.

It doesn't take granite and thousands of dollars. It just takes love and a desire to thank all those whose service keeps this Nation free.

Along the main street of Luther (population about 650), in an open lot where a building once stood before it burned, a simple monument has been erected. It consists of a three-sided concrete block shelter, with a wood shed roof and canopy.

When you step into the enclosure, the walls are covered with old black and white war photos, copies of American documents, and information about the branches of service, and a list of about 700 plus names of those from the local area who are veterans. A sign titled "The Purpose of Our Luther Veterans' Memorial" reads:

"Let it be known forevermore that within these very walls are the names of Luther's Fathers, Mothers, Sons and Daughters who served their country during times of war. Wars they did not seek, but these named veterans stepped forward to serve their country with their lives to preserve the many freedoms we enjoy and too often take for granted: the Freedom of Speech, Religion, the Press and Public Assembly. Our Fathers, Mothers, Sons and Daughters left the comfort of their families, homes and community to go to foreign lands, traveling oceans wide to fight and die for these freedoms we cherish today in our Luther community.

"We hope and pray their lives will be remembered in the hearts and minds of Luther's current and future generations.

"We particularly express our deepest heartfelt thanks to those who gave the ultimate sacrifice of their lives. We dedicate the Luther Veterans' Memorial to their memory and all the service branches they represent.

"May God continue to bless our Luther Community, our State and Our Nation. May Freedom Ring and Peace come to all humankind."

Though not grandiose or marble-walled, this is a moving show of love and honor from this community, and well worth a visit.

God bless America!
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial