93rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument (1950 - 2011) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308678 N 4407509
Of all the 'Then & Now' photo combinations from this battlefield, this duo shows perhaps the most dramatic, and drastic, change in the terrain and the immediate area. The site is completely different today.

Seems the groups of pictures on Sedgwick Avenue were taken about fifty or so years after the original 1900 inventory. The clarity, resolution and background are much clearer. All the trees today are now gone; an entire forest has been removed. I found my picture on the Virtual Gettysburg site which has an amazing archive of pictures from the 19th and 20th century. My picture was found HERE. Look at the boulder at the right side of the background; they both match up perfectly.

The monument is located on the the west side of South Sedgwick Avenue, opposite the Sedgwick Equestrian statue. The monument faces east so I faced west when I snapped my picture, a few feet away, capturing the monument full frontal. Sunset was imminent and the shadows were freakishly long and I was on the dark side of the sun so picture taking was limited; official sunset was still 15 minutes away (7:51 PM) My picture was taken Wednesday, April 20th, 2011 @ 7:36 PM whilst I was on Spring Break from my middle school. I used my cr@ppy General Electric 10.1 megapixel model # A1050 digital camera.

From my previous waymark:

The 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Wheaton’s Brigade in Newton’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. This unit was commanded by Major John I. Nevin (1837-1884). In his non-military life he was a teacher in Sewickley. The regiment brought 20 men to the battlefield, losing ten wounded.

The 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on the Munshower’s Knoll, and on the west side of south Sedgwick Avenue, across from the Sedgwick Equestrian statue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Dedicated Oct. 30, 1884. Rectangular shaft decorated with blue mosaic VI Corps Greek insignia on front. The monument is set atop a hammered finished base on boulder. Monument is a smooth granite shaft, 2.10 foot, with a cross gable cap set on a pebble finished four foot square base. Overall height is 6.7 foot. The east face contains a recessed shield-form around a blue mosaic Sixth Corps Greek Cross insignia and incised inscriptions. There are recessed panels with inscriptions on all sides. It was the original regimental monument and was relocated from first position in John Weikert field to current site in 1888. At that time, the historical inscription was added. The brown sandstone was donated by Mrs. G. Dawson Coleman, quarried from her farm near Lebanon. The monument marks the position of the 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry prior to moving forward to push out the Confederate advance units in Wheatfield.

The monument was installed on October 30, 1884 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument's composition is: Monument: sandstone (?) with blue mosaic cross; Base: sandstone and has the following dimensions: Overall: approx. H. 6 ft. 7 in.; Base: approx. W. 4 ft. x D. 4 ft. The monument bears the following inscription:

(Front):
3rd Brig.
93rd Reg't Pa Vols
July 2nd and 3rd 1884

Erected by
the surviving members
of the Regiment
Oct. 30th 1864.

(Back):
93. Regiment Penn. Volunteers formed line of battle at this point under the immediate direction of Maj-Gen. John Sedgwick commander of the 6. Corps, Evening of July 2, 1863 and advanced against the enemy taking the position indicated by monument at the foot of this hill where it remained until the close of the battle.

The 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN110.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks first position of 93rd Pennsylvania Infantry prior to moving foward to push out Confederate advance units in Wheatfield. 1 of 110 mns in Park to Pennsylvania commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Located W of Sedgwick Ave opp. Sedwick Statue.

Short Physical Description:

Set on boulder. Pebble finished base, 4' square. Smooth granite shaft, 2'10 square. Cross-gable cap. Recessed shield-form around blue mosaic VI Corps Grk Cross insignia & incised inscriptions on E face. Recessed panels w/ inscriptions on all sides. All 6'7" H.

Long Physical Description Monument is a smooth granite shaft, 2.10 foot, with a cross gable cap set on a pebble finished four foot square base. Overall height is 6.7 foot. The east face contains a recessed shield-form around a blue mosaic Sixth Corps Greek Cross insignia and incised inscriptions. There are recessed panels with inscriptions on all sides. Located west of Sedgwick Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword