79C450 - Kettle Valley Cenotaph
A Canadian Geodetic Survey Marker at a cenotaph near Rock Creek, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This marker is set into concrete in the southwest corner of the monument. It is a Canada Geodetic Survey marker, number 79C450 and is in great condition.

This is a cenotaph dedicated to those who lost their lives in the great wars of the last century. This memorial contains the names of those who were from the Kettle Valley area - along with names copied from the cenotaph in Phoenix, BC. Phoenix is a long-abandonned mining town (all that is left is the cemetary and cenotaph) high in the mountains - which is often not accessible on November 11th due to snowfall. The names of fallen soldiers are copied here from that cenotaph so family and grateful cisitzens have a spot to pay their respects on Remembrance day.
Unique Designation: 79C450

Marker Type: Benchmark Disk