Trolley Square Replica Railroad - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 426360 N 4512178
This model railroad is a replica of the Historic Trolley Barns that is now Trolley Square, east of downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Trolley Square has been part of Utah’s heritage since 1847, when Mormon leader Brigham Young designated the area as the Tenth Ward. The ten-acre block later served as fairgrounds, until Union Pacific magnate E. H. Harriman chose the site for his state-of-the-art trolley car system. He invested $3.5 million to construct the unusual mission-style carbarn complex in 1908. Within six years, more than 144 trolleys served the valley from the site until the transit line was discontinued in 1945.

The old and decaying carbarns were saved from demolition in 1972 when they were transformed into Utah’s only festival marketplace. Relics from the turn-of-the-century were rescued and used in constructing its unique stores.

Trolley Square was registered as a historic site by the state of Utah in 1973. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1996. The Square quickly became and remains one of the state’s most popular attractions, offering unique shopping, dining and entertainment in a charming, historic atmosphere.

Source: [ (visit link) ]
Scale: HO scale-1:87

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
The railway line depicts the trolley barn for the extensive system of trolleys in Salt Lake City in the early to mid 1900's.

What is the theme of the layout?:
The theme of the layout is a replica of the trolley barn (yard and shop) that is now Trolley Square.

What is the era of the layout? (What time period does the layout depict?):
Early to mid 20th Century

Is there an admission fee? If so how much..:
There is no admission fee to Trolley Square or the display.

Is this location handicap accessible?: Yes

It is located at the north entrance to Trolley Square, a festival marketplace of shops, restaurants and entertainment venues.