University of Florida Campus Historic District - Gainesville, FL
17R E 370123 N 3280972
The University of Florida campus landscape was designed by the Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr., in the 1920s. Today, the campus is listed as an historic district on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

An historical marker on campus reads: "The University of Florida Campus Historic District and two individual campus buildings were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1989 and 1990 in recognition of their architectural and cultural significance and the coherence of the campus plan. The buildings were designed by architects William A. Edwards from 1905 to 1924 and Rudolph Weaver from 1925 to 1939 in the Collegiate Gothic style. The landscape plan was developed in 1926 by Olmsted Brothers, the firm that designed New York's Central Park. The historic campus reflects the university's rich heritage and the significant place it holds in Florida's educational history."

From Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"Gainesville UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA CAMPUS HISTORIC DISTRICT 1905-1925. Collegiate Gothic. William A. Edwards and Rudolph Weaver, architects. Predominant architectural elements are red brick, high-pitched tile roofs, widespread use of crenelated parapets interrupted by stepped gables. Elaborate arched main entrances and much stone trim. Anderson Hall (1913), Bryan Hall (1914), Buckman Hall (1907), Flint Hall (1910), Floyd Hall (1912), Library East (1925), Newell Hall (1910), Peabody Hall (1913), Rolf Hall (1927), Thomas Hall (1905), and Woman's Gymnasium (1919) are the important early buildings of the new University of Florida, which had been moved to Gainesville in 1905. Style was chosen as a logical response to a need for a sense of dignity and timelessness on the campus. Public. N.R. 1989."

From Wikipedia:

"The University of Florida Campus Historic District is a historic district on the campus of the University of Florida in Gainesville, Florida. The district, bounded by West University Avenue, Southwest 13th Street, Stadium Road and North-South Drive, encompasses approximately 650 acres (2.6 km2) and contains 11 listed buildings plus contributing properties. On April 20, 1989, it was added to the National Register of Historic Places. On June 24, 2008, additional information was approved which resulted in the addition of 6 contributing properties (5 building plus the Plaza of the Americas) to the district.

Listed buildings in the district

Note: These were all designed by William Augustus Edwards, although Rolfs Hall was finished by Rudolph Weaver.

- Anderson Hall, 1913
- Bryan Hall, 1914
- Buckman Hall, 1905-1906
- Flint Hall, 1910
- Floyd Hall, 1912
- Library East, 1926
- Newell Hall, 1910
- Peabody Hall, 1913
- Rolfs Hall, 1927
- Thomas Hall, 1905-1906
- Women's Gymnasium, 1915

Contributing properties in the district

Note: These were designed by Rudolph Weaver, except for University Auditorium, which was designed by William Augustus Edwards.

- Dauer Hall, 1936
- Fletcher Hall, 1938-1939
- Infirmary, 1931
- Leigh Hall, 1927
- Murphree Hall, 1939
- Sledd Hall, 1930
- University Auditorium, 1922[6]
- Walker Hall, 1927

Added [as contributing properties] in 2008

- Carlton Auditorium, 1954
- Century Tower, 1953
- Tigert Hall, 1949
- Florida Gymnasium, 1949
- Matherly Hall, 1952
- Plaza of the Americas, 1925

Other campus buildings on the National Register

- Note: These are outside the district:

- The Hub, Stadium Road between Buckman Drive and Fletcher Drive
- Old P. K. Yonge Laboratory School (now Norman Hall), east of SW 13th Street, designed by Rudolph Weaver
- Old WRUF Radio Station (now the University of Florida Police Department headquarters, designed by Rudolph Weaver
- Weil Hall
- Yulee Area

Destroyed buildings in the district

- Johnson Hall (originally known as University Commons) was UFs original dining hall). Located west of Dauer, it was designed by William Augustus Edwards, built 1912 and burned 1987. The Academic Advising Center now occupies the site.
- Old Benton Hall (originally the Engineering Building), was designed by William Augustus Edwards, built 1911 and demolished 1966. Grinter Hall built in 1971 now occupies the site.
- Original Post Office, third building on campus, demolished before 1977 to make way for General Purpose Building A, now Turlington Hall.

Campus landscaping

In 1927 Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr. did a landscape plan for UF. In 1931 the central plaza became the Plaza of the Americas."

Bounded by W. University Ave., US 441/SW. 13th St., Stadium Rd., and North-South Dr.
Gainesville, FL USA