National Gallery of Canada - Ottawa
A great building indeed!
Location: Ontario, Canada

The National Gallery of Canada (French: Musée des beaux arts du Canada), located in the capital city Ottawa, Ontario, is one of Canada's premier art galleries.
The Gallery is now housed in a glass and granite building on Sussex Drive with a notable view of the Canadian Parliament buildings on Parliament Hill. The acclaimed structure was designed by Moshe Safdie and opened in 1988. The Gallery's former director Jean Sutherland Boggs was chosen especially by Prime Minister Pierre Trudeau to oversee construction of the national gallery and museums.
Marc Mayer was named the museum's director, succeeding Pierre Théberge, on 19 January 2009. (1)

National Gallery of Canada Commentary
"Safdie's design was won in limited competition in 1983 and developed in conjunction with Parkin, who had themselves won an earlier competition for a National Gallery in 1976. The building's basic L-shaped plan has along its entrance side an added glass and concrete ramped colonnade. It joins ceremoniously the partly enclosed entrance pavilion to the main focal point of the whole development, Great Hall. From this enormous, multi-level crystal pavilion, 'streets' radiate out from a symmetrical plant to the various public galleries, each of which has an identifiable entrance. The galleries have a nice feeling of unity, are generally well-lit and have an enviable spaciousness about them compared with some more recently designed European galleries. Tucked into the project too is the complete Gothic-revival nineteenth century Rideau Chapel salvaged from an Ottawa convent."

— Dennis Sharp. Twentieth Century Architecture: a Visual History. discussion p403.

(1)Information obtained on July, 24, 2011 from (visit link)