University of Florida Historic Campus
17R E 370123 N 3280972
This historical marker is located on the University of Florida Campus along University Blvd in Gainesville, Florida.

The historical marker reads:

"The University of Florida Campus Historic District and two individual campus buildings were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1989 and 1990 in recognition of their architectural and cultural significance and the coherence of the campus plan. The buildings were designed by architects William A. Edwards from 1905 to 1924 and Rudolph Weaver from 1925 to 1939 in the Collegiate Gothic style. The landscape plan was developed in 1926 by Olmsted Brothers, the firm that designed New York's Central Park. The historic campus reflects the university's rich heritage and the significant place it holds in Florida's educational history."

Although the historical marker only mentions two individual campus buildings as being listed on the National Register of Historic Places, there are actually 11 listed buildings on campus.
Marker Number: F-350

County: Alachua