181 West Madison Street - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 447451 N 4636813
181 West Madison Street is a skyscraper located in Chicago. Built in 1990, the building is 680 feet (207 m) tall and contains 50 floors.
Location: Illinois, United States

It is architect Cesar Pelli's first and only completed tower in the city.

The glassy office tower's most distinctive feature is its recessed crown. The top of the building is illuminated white at the corners, as well as other various colors depending on the holiday.

In 1989, the same combination of developer (The Beitler Company) and architect envisioned the Miglin-Beitler Skyneedle nearby. The 2,000 foot (610 m) and 125 story building would have been the tallest skyscraper in the world if completed, but plans were scrapped because of a sluggish real estate market.

Many also view 181 West Madison as a model for future Pelli skyscrapers. In 2003, the architect's Two International Finance Centre in Hong Kong was completed. The building shares many similarities with 181 West Madison in terms of both styling and massing.

This building is featured on the Chicago Architecture Foundation "Modern Skyscrapers" self-guided audio tour for foreign language speakers.
Building Name: 181 West Madison

Structure Height: 680