Water Wheel on Twin Springs Mill - Stansbury Park, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The Twin Springs Water Powered Brist Mill is located in the historic Benson Grist Mill complex, about 100 feet north of historic Benson Grist Mill, in Stansbury Park, Utah.

Construction of the Twin Springs Mill began in 2006. It is constructed mostly of wood and timber that was sawed and rough cut from trees and lumber using the Fitzwater Sawmill located on this historic site. Pioneer construction methods were used as much as possible. This water-powered mill has several three-foot millstones that were obtained from R.D Cole Manufacturing Co in Newman, Georgia. In addition to the large millstones, the building also contains a working 24-inch Meadows Stone Burr Mill. A 12-foot waterwheel on the west side of the mill building powers the grinding stones.

The mill was built to provide a working example of pioneer milling techniques and is used regularly. The mill is powered by the same stream of water that powered the historic Benson Grist Mill.
Operation of the mill began in 2009.