Comptons of Soho - Old Compton Street, London, UK
This building was originally known as the Swiss Hotel.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This was built in 1890 to the plans of the architects W A Williams and Hopton, who exhibited their design in that year at the Royal Academy.

The building now presents a sorry appearance compared with the illustration of it in The Builder of 25 October 1890. The ground storey has been completely altered, and the steep mansard roof, an important feature of the original design, removed. Its three-storeyed façade is of red brick with buff terra-cotta dressings in a vaguely Early Renaissance style, the upper storeys each having a single centre window flanked by a pair of canted bays. The centre window in the second storey is tall with a round arch containing a figure of Pan in low relief. At either side of it are octagonal shafts running the full height of the façade and beyond them the canted bays having bands of cartouches and grotesques between the storeys, the bays being surmounted by ogee semidomes.

Text source: (visit link)
Artist: W A Williams