Leicester Obelisk, Abbey Manor Park, Evesham
30U E 571759 N 5773549
The battle of Evesham in 1265 was where Simon de Montfort, the Earl of Leicester was defeated. This obelisk was erected in the 1840s by Edward Rudge on the site where the Earl died. Access to the site is on permissive footpaths by Abbey Manor Park
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The battle of Evesham in 1265 was where Simon de Montfort, the Earl of Leicester was defeated. This obelisk was erected in the 1840s by Edward Rudge on the site where Simon de Montfort died.

Access to the site is on permissive footpaths by Abbey Manor Park during daylight only. Dogs are not allowed. Parking is available at the end of the Squires.

There are engravings on the four sides of the obelisk, as follows:
1) "On this spot in the reign on Henry III, the battle of Evesham was fought August iv 1265 between the King's force commanded by his eldest son, Prince Edward and the Barons under Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester in which the Prince by his skill and valour obtained a complete victory and the Earl with his eldest son Henry de Montfort and sixty knights and four thousand soldiers were slain in the battle."
2) Coat of arms
3) "Greate Leicester here expired with Henry his brave sonne. With many a high exploit in that day had done. Scarce was there noble house of which those times could tell, but that some-one thereof, on this or that side fell: Amongst the slaughtered men that here lay heap'd on pyles Bohuns and Beauchamps were Basets and Mandevill's Hardredeshull Greppings Le Despenser Baliol Rowele Inde Tregby Einedyeld Astley York Bermingham Trossell Segraves and Saint Johns seeke upon the end of all. To give those of their names their Christian buriall. Ten thousand on both sides were lain and slain that day. Prince Edward gets the gale and beares the palme away"
4) Two knights fighting with the inscription: I am Henry of Winchester your king; Do not kill me.

The website below is for the Simon de Montfort Society, dedicated to the man himself.