Leicester Tower
30U E 571415 N 5773783
The battle of Evesham in 1265 was where Simon de Montfort, the Earl of Leicester was defeated. This tower was erected in the year 1842 by Edward Rudge on the site where Simon de Montfort died.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The battle of Evesham in 1265 was where Simon de Montfort, the Earl of Leicester was defeated. This tower was erected in 1842 by Edward Rudge on the site where Simon de Montfort died.

Access to the site is on permissive footpaths by Abbey Manor Park during daylight only. Dogs are not allowed. Parking is available at the end of the Squires.

The tower can no longer be entered. All the internal structures (doors, windows, floors etc) have these days rotted away, leaving just the stone tower standing in perpetuity.

The tower became a grade 2 listed building in June 1977. The application for this gives the following details:
"Circa 1842. Coursed freestone. An octagonal tower rising in 5 stages to a height of some 50 ft. Overhanging embattled parapet on corbel brackets with grotesque heads at angles. One pointed arched lancet to each face in plain surround, those to upper stage being of 2 lights, and some retaining leaded lights. Pointed arched doorway on west side with stone tablet above inscribed "This tower erected in the year 1842 to the memory of Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester, the father and founder of the British House of Commons who was slain in the Battle of Evesham in the year 1265". Stands on a wooded slope above the Worcester Road."

The website below is for the Simon de Montfort Society who deal with all things relating to the man, and are the organisation that arranged for access to be available to the tower via the permissive footpath.