Plymouth, Indiana
16T E 555772 N 4575944
Great blueberry festival and wonderful drive in movie--Plymouth, Indiana has this and much, much more!
Location: Indiana, United States

Plymouth, Indiana has a population of slightly over 10,000 people. It is the county seat of Marshall County in the northern part of the state. It's more famous counterpart, Plymouth, MA, has a place of historical significance and a population of more than 56,000.

William Polk named the city "Plymouth", after Plymouth, Massachusetts. It was originally incorporated into the state in February, 1851, as a town. Plymouth was recognized as a city on April 25, 1873; Horace Corbin became the first mayor of the city. Electric lights were first installed in the city in 1888. Plymouth holds a seat on Marshall county, which was formed in 1836, and named in honor of John Marshall, the Chief Justice of the United States from 1801 to 1835. The first courthouse was built in 1840 on the Courthouse Square. The present courthouse was opened in 1872.