Garrick Theatre - Charing Cross Road, London, UK
30U E 699288 N 5710450
Several theatres were built at the end of the 19th century,start of the 20th century. This was one of them but was not in the same league as those by Matcham.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This is a theatre built in 1889 and designed by C J Phipps. Painted stucco front. Concealed roof. Eclectic classicism. Two tall storeys and sheer attic. Five bays wide. Ground floor rusticated and arcaded with foyer doorways. Corinthian colonnade to balustraded 1st floor loggia with arcaded windows behind. Enriched frieze to main entablature and balustraded attic with oculi fenestration. The front is continued to right by screen wall to body of theatre set on a Portland stone podium. The first part is of Bath stone with a stucco entablature over the 3 pilastered central bays; the 2nd part also faced in Bath stone with arcaded 1st floor.

Text source: (visit link)
Artist: C J Phipps