Evesham Bell Tower
30U E 572165 N 5771718
Evesham Bell Tower was built between 1524 and 1532 by Clement Lichfield, the last Abbot of Evesham Abbey. The tower is 33m (110ft) high and following restoration in 1951 contains a peal of 12 bells, which is in use to date.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Evesham Bell Tower was built between 1524 and 1532 by Clement Lichfield, the last Abbot of Evesham Abbey. The tower is 33m (110ft) high.

The tower was part of Evesham Abbey. Following the dissolution of the monasteries, most of the Abbey was destroyed, but the tower remains. These days, it is located within Abbey Park. The remains of the Abbey can still be seen in places, and there are information panels in place explaining what the rest of the complex would have looked like.

Following restoration in 1951, the tower contains a peal of 12 bells (previously 10), which is in use to date. At the same time, the clock was added.

The tower is the most famous landmark in Evesham and can be seen from much of the town, including at night when it is lit up.

The interior of the tower is not in general open to the public.
Address of Tower: