1st Massachusetts Cavalry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308715 N 4407510
A beautiful relief of a horse head highlights this wonderful granite monument to one of Massachusetts fighting forces who battled here during the Battle of Gettysburg. Fabricated by the Boston Marble & Granite Company.

The 1st Massachusetts Cavalry served as a member of Gregg’s Brigade in Gregg’s Division of the Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac and was commanded by Lt. Col. Greely S. Curtis (1830-1897). It brought 292 men to the field, and suffered no losses. The regiment was temporarily attached to the 6th Corps Headquarters.

The 1st Massachusetts Cavalry Monument is located on the the east side of Sedgwick Avenue, near the Sedgwick Statue. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument is a quarried granite monolith, 3.6×2.10 foot and eight foot high. Granite monument with carved relief of a horse’s head, the cavalry badge, and a horseshoe on the front. Beneath the relief on a polished panel is the incised inscription. The sides of the monument are rough hewn. A polished panel with incised inscription is beneath the relief. Dedicated October 8, 1885, it commemorates the 1st Cavalry’s service as headquarters guard for General Sedgwick, and furnishing men to assist the provost marshal guarding prisoners.

The monument was dedicated in 1885 by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and was fabricated by the Boston Marble & Granite Company. The monument is composed of granite with the base of stone and has the following dimensions: Overall: approx. 8 ft. x 3 ft. 6 in. x 2 ft. 10 in. The monument bears the following inscription:

First Mass. Cavalry
3d Brigade
2nd Cavalry Division
on detached service

The 1st Massachusetts Cavalry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN111.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks 1st Massachusetts Cavalry's location during detached service at Sedwick's HQ during Battle & also aided the provost-marshal in guarding prisoners. 1 0f 25 Massachusetts mns in Park. Located on E side of Sedgwick Ave, near Sedgwick Statue.

Short Physical Description:

Quarried monolith, 3'6'x2'10"x8'. Carved relief of horse's head, cavalry badge w/ crossed sabres & horseshoe. Beneath relief is polished panel w/ incised inscription.

Long Physical Description Monument is a quarried granite monolith, 3.6x2.10 foot and eight foot high. It has a carved relief of a horse's head, cavalry badge with crossed sabres and horseshoe. A polished panel with incised inscription is beneath the relief. Located on the east side of Sedgwick Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword