Stony Hill School - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic former schoolhouse in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The building is a good example of a mid to late 19th century school house and retains much of its original integrity. The building is a one-story "T" shaped masonry building. The pedimented gable-ends with arched windows and arch entry show the Colonial reveal influence in the design. The building was originally built on the opposite side of the street in 1856. In 1899 Dr. Evastus E Case transferred the land the building currently sits to the school and the building was moved across the street. At this time the building was extensive reconstructed to its current form. The building now serves as a yoga studio.
1195 Windsor Ave.
Windsor, Connecticut United States