10th Massachusetts Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308716 N 4407544
The monument was designed by Captain J. K. Newell, Co. I. The bronze sculpture was done by Melzar H. Mosman. The monument marks the position occupied by the 10th Massachusetts Infantry on July 3, 1863 and contributes to the historic district.

The 10th Massachusetts Infantry served as a member of Eustis’ Brigade in Newton’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. and was commanded at Gettysburg by Lieutenant Colonel Joseph B. Parsons (1828-1906). It brought 416 men to the field, losing 4 wounded and 5 missing.

The 10th Massachusetts Infantry Monument is located on the east side of South Sedgwick Avenue near equestrian statue of General Sedgwick.. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site (and me) offers the following description: Overall height is 8.4 foot. Monument: granite with bronze adornment; Base: granite. Granite monument topped by bronze sculpture of three heroic-size muskets, drum, knapsack, cartridge box, and canteen. The monument was designed by Captain J. K. Newell, Co. I. The bronze sculpture was done by Melzar H. Mosman. The monument marks the position occupied by the 10th Massachusetts Infantry on July 3, 1863. Flanking markers are gable-topped, 1.6×8 foot. The right side of the monument displays the Greek cross of the Sixth Corps. Also, the three muskets are gone, probably as of 2003.

The monument was dedicated on October 6, 1885 by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and fabricated by the Chester Granite Company, designed by J.K. Newell and sculpted by Melzar Hunt Mosman (1845 - 1926). The monument and base is made of granite with bronze adornments and has the following dimensions: Overall: approximately 8 ft. 4 in. x 5 ft. x 5 ft. The monument bears the following inscription:

(Front):
10th
Massachusetts

(Left):
2nd Brigade.
3rd Division.
6th Corps.

(Back):
July 2nd 1863.

The 10th Massachusetts Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN113-B.

From the Nomination Form:

Marks position occupied by 10th Massachusetts on July 3, 1863. 1 0f 25 mns in Park honoring Massachusetts commands during Gettysburg Campaign. Located on east side of S Sedgwick Ave near equestrian statue of General Sedgwick.

Short Physical Description:

MN & 2 flank markers. Base 5' sq. Granite shaft 3'1"sq. All 8'4"H. Shaft w/polished faces w/ incised & raised inscriptions, flat cap. W/ 4 heroic sized bronze muskets, drum, knapsack, cartridge box, & canteen. Flank markers, gable-topped, 1'6"x8"x2'3".

Long Physical Description Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a 3.1 foot square granite shaft with polished faces and a flat cap topped with four heroic sized bronze muskets, drum, knapsack, cartridge box, and canteen set on a five foot square base. Incised and raised inscriptions are located on the polished faces. Overall height is 8.4 foot. Designed by Melzer H. Mozman. Flanking markers are gable-topped, 1.6x8 foot. Located on east side of Sedgwick Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword