Grace Episcopal Church - Broad Street Green Historic District - Windsor, Connecticut
Historic Episcopal Church on the Green in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Grace Episcopal Church was founded as a mission church known as St. Gabriel's Church in 1842 and earlier building was built in 1845. Soon the growing congregation had outgrown the early church building and the site of the present site was secured. The cornerstone of the the present church building was laid August in 1864 and one year later the new church was consecrated by Bishop John Williams and rededicated to the present name "Grace Church.". The building was designed by architect George Keller in a Gothic Revival style. The church was repaired and expanded to its present form in 1933. The building continues to serve its growing and active congregation.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Broad Street Green Historic District

311 Broad Street Windsor, Connecticut