Smith Island - Ewell, MD
Marker located in the small island town of Ewell, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

This sign is set at the S portion of the intersection of Caleb Jones RD & Somers RD.

Marker text is as follows:

Maryland's only remaining inhabited offshore island group. Named for early landowner Henry Smith. Charted by Captain John Smith in 1608 as "The Russell Isles". English farmers John Evans and John Tyler came via Accomack County Virginia to become the first permanent settlers in 1686. During the Revolutionary War the British used the island as a base of operations. Once the home of Joshua Thomas, famed Methodist evangelist who held the first camp meeting on the island.
County (required): Somerset County

Location (required): located on S Side of Caleb Jones RD at Junction of Somers RD

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Smith Island is a welcome diversion from the fast-paced mainland. Along with absorbing the local history, sampling Smith Island cake is a must!