McCall's Spring
A natural spring located at the base of U.S. Highway 127 on Hebron Church Road.
Location: Kentucky, United States

McCall’s Spring is the source of Gilbert’s Creek and is one of Anderson County’s earliest historic sites. In 1771, the first white men to explore this area was the McAfee brothers, James McCoun, Jr and Samuel Adams from Virginia. They camped here while exploring the area for a suitable claim; and the spring is noted in James McAfee’s journal. It was first named Cove Spring. The nearby historical marker notes that the spring served as the early boundary of Franklin County before Anderson County was formed in 1827. It later became known for the landowner, McCall’s Spring.

McCalls’s Springs is a perfect example of karst springs that are all over East Kentucky. A limestone rock with many springs seeping out. A karst spring is often called a resurgence as much of the water a karst spring receives is drainage from all the sinkholes and sinking streams within its groundwater basin, equivalent to a watershed on the surface.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: 0