Major General John Sedgwick Equestrian Statue (1913 - 2011) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308746 N 4407526
Every now & then you can find a reunion photo taken at the turn of the 20th century showing a regiment or corps attending the unveiling of a monument. Since its dedication day on June 19th, 1913, this equestrian statue has been unchanged & unmoved.

The 1913 photo was taken at the initial monument dedication ceremony on June 19th, 1913. It was reported nearly 500 people attended the original dedication of the "Sedgwick". Several weeks later during the 50th reunion of the Battle of Gettysburg the monument would be re-dedicated by the: "Sixth Corps" Society Army of the Potomac on July, 1st 1913. I took my picture on April 20, 2010, 7:30 PM, about 10 minutes before sundown. I got some great natural lighting as the monument faces absolutely due west and was awash in an orange-illuminated, setting sun. I faced of course due east with a slight tilt to the north, about 20 feet away from the monument when I snapped my photo. The original photo is almost 98 years old and I am unsure as to the copyright status of the picture or if it is public domain. The link is HERE for the photo. I do not see any differences in the photos except for the immediate tree line. In the 'Then' picture, the trees are pushed way the heck back, hundreds of feet away. In the 'Now' picture, the are trees much closer to the statue, probably about 30 or so years old. The original forest in the original photo can be seen in the background of the recent photo.

From my previous waymark:

Major General John Sedgwick commanded the Sixth Army Corps at Gettysburg. Sedgwick graduated from West Point in 1837 and served in a variety of posts, including the armies of both Taylor and Scott during the Mexican War. In 1855 he became the major of the 1st Cavalry, whose colonel was Robert E. Lee. Sedgwick took over from Lee as Colonel when Lee resigned his commission.

Sedgwick went on to command a division in the Peninsula, where he was wounded, and was wounded three more times and distinguished for gallantry at Antietam. He briefly commanded the 11th Corps before being given the 6th Corps, and performed very well during the Chancellorsville campaign.

At Gettysburg the 6th Corps was the last to arrive on the field after an epic 30 mile night and day march. Although much of the corps remained in reserve during the battle, various portions were committed as needed at scattered points about the field. At one point Sedgwick found himself commanding units on both the extreme right and left flanks of the army.

After Gettysburg Sedgwick continued to distinguish himself and the 6th Corps. He was killed by a sharpshooter at Spottsylvania on May 9, 1864 shortly after telling announcing that "they couldn't hit an elephant at this distance." He was the senior U.S. officer killed in the war.

A lifelong bachelor, Sedgwick was buried at Cornwall Hollow. ~ Stone Sentinels (cited below)

The Major General John Sedgwick Equestrian Statue is located on the east side of Sedgwick Avenue north of the Wheatfield Road. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: An equestrian portrait of General Sedgwick and his mount, Handsome Joe, soon after their arrival on the battlefield during the afternoon of July 2, 1863. The general is shown looking over the battlefield toward the Wheatfield and Sherfy Peach yard. The general wears his hat and carries his sword on his left side. The sculpture is mounted on a rectangular base adorned with bronze plaques. It is installed near the location of Sedgwick’s headquarters during the battle. I noticed a cross on the rear of the monument which is the symbol of the sixth corps. I also noticed the artists mark on the left side (right side form perspective of the statue), HK Bush Brown 1912

This sculpture of John Sedgwick, commander of the Union VI Corps, is one of six bronze equestrian statues in Gettysburg. The Sedgwick monument committee was begun in May 1907 with a $25,000 state appropriation for the placement of a monument to “Uncle John” Sedgwick. The artist’s model for the monument was approved in Nov. 1910. The horse is modeled after one of the general’s war mounts, Handsome Joe. The pedestal is inscribed with “Sedgwick” and a state seal on the west face. Overall height is twenty-one foot.

The monument was Modeled in 1910 & 1912 and was dedicated on June 19, 1913 by the State of Connecticut. On that day it was reported nearly 500 people attended the original dedication of the "Sedgwick". Several weeks later during the 50th reunion of the Battle of Gettysburg the monument would be re-dedicated by the: "Sixth Corps" Society Army of the Potomac on July, 1st 1913. The following artists were employed in this tremendous undertaking: Bush-Brown, Henry K., 1857-1935, sculptor, Bureau Brothers, founder, Davis Granite Company, carver & Norcross Brothers, fabricator. Henry K. Bush-Brown, also created the equestrian statues of Generals Meade and Reynolds at Gettysburg as well as the bust of Lincoln on the Lincoln Speech Memorial (found in the National Cemetery). The sculpture is made of bronze with the base composed of Stony Creek granite and has the following dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 15 ft.; Base: approx. 6 ft. x 12 ft. x 5 ft. 6 in. The text on the monument reads:

(Your Left):
Major General John Sedgwick
in command of
the Sixth Corps Army of the Potomac
at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg,
the Wilderness, and Spotsylvania
born at Cornwall, Conn. September 13th 1813
killed at Spotsylvania, Va. May 9th 1864

(Your Right):
Erected by the State of Connecticut
in grateful memory of the service
given to the nation by her honored son
John Sedgwick
loyal citizen, illustrious soldier,
beloved commander

The Major General John Sedgwick Equestrian Statue is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN112.

From the Nomination Form:

Statue commemorates the service of Major-General John Sedgwick Union VI during Gettysburg Campaign. Statue represents Major-General & horse, Handsome Joe, soon after arrival on field July 2, 1863. Located E of Sedgwick Ave, N of Wheatfield Rd.

Short Physical Description:

Bronze equestrian statue, 15' high mounted atop granite pedestal 12'x5'6"x6' on granite base & raised pebble plaza 30'x22'. All on mound 5' above grade. Pedestal inscribed w/ "Sedgwick" & State seal on W face. Bronze inscription tablets, 5'2"x2'2" on N & S face.

Long Physical Description Bronze statue of Sedgwick seated on a horse on a granite pedestal that rests on a 30x22 foot granite base and raised pebbled plaza. The pedestal is inscribed with "Sedgwick" and a state seal on the west face. Bronze inscription tablets are located on the north and south sides of the pedestal. Overall height is twenty-one foot. Sculptured by Henry K. Bush-Brown. Located on the east side of Sedgwick Avenue north of the Wheatfield Road.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword