"American Legion Post 146" Colome, South Dakota
Used to be known as "The Biggest Little Post in the Land".
Location: South Dakota, United States

Named after two area men killed in action, Thayer and Waters, this post was chartered on August 1, 1919.

It did not have a post home for the first few years and met in the City Hall. All records were stored there and many events, such as socials and dances, were held there. This building was demonlished in 1934.

From 1934 to 1940, the membership met in the Odd Fellows Hall. In 1940, in conjuction with the School District, a 55x120 building was built to be used for many community events. The Legion had a 30x60 foot room in the basement and became the permanent home for the Post. Ironically, the building burnt down in in 1941 and during the war, no effort was made to re-build.

In 1945, following the end of the war, a new building was constructed and named the Veterans Memorial Building. Since then, the building has seen numerous improvements both in the interior and new metal siding put on the exterior.

The Post is very active in the community and holds many programs in the community including Memorial Day and Veterans Day services. Programs such as Boy Scouts and American Legion Baseball are sponsored. In 2010, a local girl was a contestant in the Statewide Oratorical Contest.

Post 146 is part of District 3 and has a membership goal of 149. The current Commander is Roger Pochop.
Street address: 208 Main Street

Year the building was constructed.: 1945