Fountain Valley School - Fremont, WI
16T E 354690 N 4904990
This former one-room schoolhouse is located on County Road "H" just north of Martin Road in the township of Fremont in Waupaca County, Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This Fountain Valley School was built about 1910 to replace the original building built about 1870. The school was closed in 1954. This school building has a basement with the heating unit in the basement. The teacher started the fire in the morning, and in the winter months she would bank the coals so it would burn slowly through the night. The teacher also did the cleaning.

"According to Arlene (Rusch) Wendt, a former student, the front of the building faced the road. Steps to the classroom were in the inside of the building. The classroom was very large. We had big windows to the east and south, and the blackboards were to the west. The light was good, but I can't remember any electric lights at least while I was there. The toilets were outside, the girls on the right and the boys on the left side.

A large heat register was in the floor - when days were really cold, we sat around the register to eat our lunch and have classes. There were about 18 students and 2 to 4 from each grade. The school was located in the woods and there were no other buildings visible from our school."

The front door has been removed and put on the north side of the building. The belfry over the front of the building was removed when the new roof was installed. The five large windows on the south side of the building have been replaced with two small windows. There is a flat roofed addition on the back of the building. The building seems to have been abandoned and neglected.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no