Fitzgerald The Colony City-GHM 009-4-Ben Hill Co
US 129 at Central Avenue, Fitzgerald, GA

Founded at Swan in 1895 by Mr. Philander H. Fitzgerald, lawyer, veteran and publisher of the AMERICAN TRIBUNE of Indianapolis, as a soldiers colony in the South. Fitzgerald was settled by Union veterans who tired of Northern winters, flocked from 38 states and 2 territories to this benign and fertile land, which, only 30 years before, had been deep in enemy territory.

In the early 90´s, devastating droughts had impoverished the farmers of the Mid-West and Georgians had sent trainloads of food to relieve their plight. Impressed, Mr. Fitzgerald conceived his plan and formed the American Tribune Soldiers´ Colony Company (non-profit). Despite offers from neighboring states, the Company chose this site, acquired 50,0000 acres of land, and laid out a town. By December, 5,000 colonists had arrived. The next fall , the schools opened with 501 pupils, the first in Georgia to offer free tuition and texts and a nine-month term. On Dec. 2, 1896, Fitzgerald was incoporated and elected officials took charge.

With principal streets named to honor great leaders of both armies, and with Confederate veterans joining their former enemies in this unique community endeavor, Fitzgerald has symbolized through the years an enduring unity born of that unfailing respect which brave men hold for each other.

GHM 009-4 Georgia Historical Commission 1957
Type of Marker: Highway