Ben Hill County Courthouse-Fitzgerald, Georgia
E. Central Ave. at S. Sheridan St., Fitzgerald, Georgia

Ben Hill County's first and only courthouse was built in 1909. Originally, it had a domed clock tower rising from the center of the building. When the courthouse was renovated in the early 1950s, the clock tower was removed.

Text of the Marker:

Ben HIll County, created by Act of July 31, 1906 from Irwin and Wilcox Counties, was named for Benjamin Harvey Hill (1823-1882), "one of America´s greatest orators." A Staunch supporter of the administration in the Confederate Senate, after the War Between the States he was an influential member of the U.S. House of Representatives and Senate. First officers of Ben Hill County, commissioned Jan. 5, 1907, were: C.M.Wise, Ordinary; D.W.M. Whitley, Clerk Superior Cout; W.H. Fountain, Sheriff; E. Gibbs, Tax Receiver; W.L. Smith, Tax Collector, J.H. Goodman, Treasurer; Oscar Barron, Surveyor; William McCormick, Coroner.

GHM 009-2 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956
Year Built: 1909