Lincoln's Landscape marker - Lincoln Memorial Garden, Springfield, IL
16S E 277355 N 4397340
Several years ago the Looking For Lincoln Heritage Coalition erected 210 signs to tell stories about Abraham Lincoln. This one is at the entrance to the Lincoln Memorial Garden near Springfield.
Location: Illinois, United States

The sign describes the rural environment Lincoln lived in during the first 20 years of his life in the forests of Kentucky and Indiana. When he came to Illinois he settled in a forested area near New Salem. He also visited this area.

Here's someone reading the sign:

The marker is sponsored by the Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden Foundation.

From the Lincoln Memorial Garden website (visit link)
"The Garden represents the landscape Abraham Lincoln would have known growing up and living in the Midwest, containing plants native to the three states he lived in - Kentucky, Indiana and Illinois. Designed by internationally-known landscape architect Jens Jensen, this 100-acre site features six miles of trails, footbridges, a pond, eight stone council rings, and dozens of wooden benches inscribed with Lincoln quotes. The woodland and prairie garden beckons to thousands of visitors year round - families, birdwatchers, photographers, artists, nature enthusiasts, and school children - to learn about nature and enjoy the wildflowers, trees and wildlife. "

The point of this sign is really to get you to go past it into the magnificent gardens. The boulder to the right also has a small plaque that says: "Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden, The Garden Club of Illinois, 1937"
County: Sangamon

Historical Society: Abraham Lincoln Memorial Garden Foundation

Dedication Date: 2008

Location: The site is on a public road (2301 East Lake Drive) with parking nearby. The garden's hours are Open daily sunrise to sunset. The Nature Center Hours are: Tuesday - Saturday 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Sunday 1 - 4 p.m., Closed Monday