Quinton House School - Upton ,Northant's
30U E 639906 N 5789142
This lovely specimen is in the car park for the Quinton House School, an independent school for 2-18 year olds,which now occupies Upton Hall. and the Church of St Michael at Upton,Northant's.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Nicely shaped tree about 60 - 100 years old,this towers above the other trees in the area.

Upton Hall

James Harington, the author of The Commonwealth of Oceana, which found little favour with Oliver Cromwell, was born in Upton Hall in 1611. He wrote the book in the nearby village of Milton Malsor. Harington's mother was Jane Samwell (or Samuell) of Upton, daughter of Sir William Samwell. The Samwells bought the hall in 1600 from the Knightley family of Fawsley, who had owned the hall since 1419. Most of the hall's appearance today is due to the Samwells. However, a late medieval roof remains above the hall ceiling. The front of the hall is 17th century. Sir Thomas Samwell's initials are on a rainwater head dated 1748. The Hall is a Grade I listed building. There are interesting family pictures and fine plasterwork dating from 1737. Also notable is the carved roof with late medieval tombers and the ballroom.

The building is not open to the public except occasionally when Northampton Borough Council organise a heritage open day, usually a weekend in September.
Gattung / Species: Riesenmammutbaum (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Anordnung / Arrangement: Einzelner Baum / Standalone tree