Murray Smelter - Murray, Utah
12T E 424670 N 4501119
The super fund site of Murray Smelter and smoke stacks built in 1869, centrally located in the Salt Lake Valley. Now is the home to Intermountain Health Center, Costco, and a UTA TRAX light rail station.
Location: Utah, United States

The Murray Smelter Site is the former location of a large lead smelter in Murray City that ASARCO operated most of the years between 1872 and 1949. Smelting and refining activities affected the soil, groundwater, surface water, and sediment at the 142-acre site and surrounding area. Lead and arsenic were the primary contaminants of concern. The site was proposed for inclusion on the Superfund National Priorities List in 1994.

Construction of the Woodhill Brothers' smelter in 1869 initiated Murray's industrial history. In 1870, Murray produced the first silver bars smelted in Utah. In 1899, American Smelting & Refining Company (ASARCO) was organized by combining the Germania and Hanauer smelters. The smelters continued to dominate the local economy until the close of the ASARCO lead smelter in 1949. ASARCO, which was the owner of the smelter facilities, assumed responsibility for the clean-up of the site. The property was heavily contaminated with lead, arsenic, and other heavy metals. The clean-up involved excavating and desposing of soils that contained significant amounts of contaminants. Less contaminated soil was encapsulated under newly constructed roadway. monitoring wells were installed to ensure that the contaminants present in the ground and surface water would decrease with time. Two smoke stacks also had to be demolished. Majority of the clean-up was completed in 2001.

Since completion of the cleanup, the site has undergone significant revitalization. IHC's Intermountain Regional Medical Center now covers a large portion of the site, while a Costco store and a UTA TRAX light rail station and parking lot occupy other portions.

For additional information see:

Site Name: Murray Smelter