340 on the Park - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 448659 N 4637156
340 on the Park is a residential tower in the Lakeshore East development of the neighborhood of New Eastside/ East Loop Chicago and was completed in 2007.
Location: Illinois, United States

The building briefly surpassed 55 East Erie as the tallest all-residential building in Chicago. It is currently the second tallest all-residential building in Chicago (One Museum Park being the current tallest) at 672 feet (205 meters) with 62 floors.

The architectural firm Solomon Cordwell Buenz designed the tower and it was built by Magellan Development. The structural engineering firm Magnusson Klemencic Associates designed the building using Post-Tensioning in order improve the floor-to-ceiling height for residents.

The tower is located in the Lakeshore East complex which, when completed, will house thousands of new residents. 340 on the Park is set flush next to Randolph Street, allowing unobstructed views of Millennium Park, Grant Park, The Park at Lakeshore East and Lake Michigan. The tower's design also allows for nearby buildings to maintain some views of the park.

340 on the Park has also become the first residential tower in the Mid-West America to achieve Silver LEED certification for its "green" design including a large winter garden for residents. Additional benefits include a connection to the Chicago pedway system.
Building Name: 340 on the Park

Structure Height: 673