Ensign Peak - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 424862 N 4516312
Directly north of downtown Salt Lake City, lies Ensign Peak, which holds historical significance with the settling of the valley, and provides excellent views.
Location: Utah, United States

This is a very popular hiking destination near downtown Salt Lake City. It is a rather short, yet somewhat steep hike, with a great view of the downtown area as well as the entire valley. The historical marker at the summit of Ensign Peak states:

July 26, 1847, two days after the Mormom Pioneers entered this valley Brigham Young and party climbed to this point and with the aid of field glasses made a careful survey of the mountains, canyons and streams. In the group were Heber C. Kimball, Wilford Woodruff, George A. Smith, Ezra T. Benson, Willard Richards, Albert Carrington, and William Clayton. Wiford Woodruff, first to ascend the peak, suggested it as a fitting place to "set up an ensign" (Isaiah 11:12). It was then named Ensign Peak. Subsequently the stars and stripes were raised here.

At the trailhead to Ensign Peak you will find the Ensign Peak Nature Park, with many markers, historical and otherwise. One marker titled "Welcome to Ensign Peak" states:

From Ensign Peak the pioneer leaders laid plans for Salt Lake City. They envisioned a propserous community of wide streets, farms, homes, schools, shops, churches, and a temple. George A. Smith reported that before leaving Nauvoo, Illinois, for the Mormon trek west, Brigham Young "...had a vision of Joseph Smith who showed him the mountain that we now call Ensign Peak... Joseph said 'Build under the point where the colors fall and you will prosper and have peace.'"

Upon viewing the valley and Ensign Peak, Brigham Young declared, "This is the Place." The peak became sacred to many as a place for meditation. Prior to completion of the temple, religious ordinances were performed on the peak by the pioneer settlers. Ensign Peak became a symbol of gathering; from the time the first American Indians lived in this area to the present, this valley has drawn people from all corners of the world.

Brigham Young was looking for this peak when he entered the valley from the mouth of Emigration Canyon on July 24, 1847. He viewd Ensign Peak, recognized it, and said, "I want to go there." - George A. Smith

Many have followed Brigham Young's visit to this unique place. Ensign Peak has long been enjoyed for meditation, hiking, the beauties of nature, and the spectacular panoramic view from its summit.
City Name: Salt Lake City

View Type: Over Land