Boadicea (Boudicca) - Westminster Bridge, London, UK
A statue of Boadicea riding a chariot drawn by two horses.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Boadicea or Boudica as she is sometime referred to was a great queen of Norfolk in the east of England during Roman times. She led a mass uprising against the occupying Roman forces. She was noted for her fearlessness in battle and has always been considered as England's first 'Iron Lady'. This fine bronze statue was created by Thomas Thornycroft in 1902 and has sat opposite parliament ever since.

The statue sits atop a large stone plinth over the southern exit to Westminster Underground station and at the head of the abutment steps of Westminster Bridge. The pedestal stands about 4 metres (13 feet) high and is about 5 metres (16 feet) square. The statue is cast from bronze and is about 150% life-size. It depicts two horses pulling a chariot that has three people onboard. Boadicea has is stood at the front of the chariot with a spear in her right hand. Kneeling, one on each side of Boadicea, are her daughters. The two wheels of the chariot each have a blade projecting from the axle.