Abraham Lincoln traveled this way... - Taylorville, IL
The marker continues: ...AS HE RODE THE CIRCUIT OF THE EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT *** 1847-1857.
Location: Illinois, United States

Another of the 14 county seat markers commemorating Lincoln's work as a lawyer in central Illinois. Artist: Georg Tober 1921.

Over more than four hundred miles of Illinois were traveled by Lincoln and his fellow lawyers per Circuit.

From (visit link)
"It was Lotte Jones that was credited for the "Abraham Lincoln Marker Association" and placing all the "Abraham Lincoln - Eighth Circuit Markers" through-out the State of Illinois along the route that Lincoln traveled on the Eighth Circuit.

She was born in 1854 at Covington, Indiana. In 1871 at age 17 she (with her Mother) moved to Danville, Ill. from Covington, Ind. She attended Illinois State Normal University then became a grade school teacher; later became a school Administrator; wrote several books; was an Illinois State wide political leader; was active in a number of organizations [inclusive of the Daughters of the American Revolution and the "Abraham Lincoln Marker Association" founded in 1916]. She died in 1933 and is buried at "Spring Hill Cemetery" in Danville, Illinois.

From its inception and through-out its function, the "Abraham Lincoln Marker Association" and all the Lincoln Eighth Circuit "Markers" were the devoted project of Lotte Jones."
County: Christian

Historical Society: Lincoln Circuit Marking Association and the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Dedication Date: 1921

Location: E. Main Cross St. & S. Main St., courthouse lawn, Taylorville, IL