St. Mary's Church - St. Petersburg, FL
17R E 338522 N 3072303
The beautiful St. Mary Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church is an octagonal building located in downtown St. Petersburg, Florida, USA.

ST. MARY'S CHURCH, SW, corner 4th St. S. and 6th Ave. S., constructed of red brick, is designed in the Romanesque style with a central dome. The interior contains a baldachino over the altar, double-tier chapels extending around the octagonal nave, frames by carved wooden arches and panels. The art glass windows in the upper portion of the central dome represent figures of the Twelve Apostles. Henry L. Taylor, St. Petersburg, was the architect. ---Florida - A Guide to the Southernmost State, 1939

This octagonal-shaped church was built in 1929. The church website actually describes the architecture as "Byzantine in style with Romanesque features." There's a large stained glass rose window over the entrance to the church.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 266