3-M Sandpaper Museum – Two Harbors, MN
Anything you want to know about sandpaper and more can be found at the 3-M Museum in Two Harbors.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Anything you want to know about sandpaper and more can be found at the 3-M Museum in Two Harbors. A collection of pictures, documents, original stocks, and other historical memorabilia can be seen at this former Dwan Office Building. Back in 1902 corundum was found in Crystal Bay on the north shore of Lake Superior, a mineral thought to be useful as an abrasive. When the rock was discovered to be useless for their purpose, the company moved to St. Paul in 1916, and materials were imported from Spain.

John Dwan was the local attorney who filed the Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing incorporation papers back in 1902. Dwan’s desk, bookcase, files, and ledgers are original. Over 50,000 products are manufacted by 3-M; some of the more well known items are displayed here. The Lake County Historical Society runs the museum which is open May - October M- F 12:00PM -5PM, Sat 11AM-5PM, Sun 11AM-4PM. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.
Days and Hours of Operation:
May - October M- F 12:00PM -5PM, Sat 11AM-5PM, Sun 11AM-4PM.