Dr. Lewis Condict House 1797
18T E 543892 N 4516125
The Historical Marker is located at 51 South Street, Morristown NJ. The home is now The Women's Club of Morristown, that was established in 1910.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The house is one of the few remaining houses built in the Federal Style remaining in Morristown.

From the Virtual Tour of the Morristown.Org website:

Dr. Lewis Condict served Morristown as a doctor, patriot and public official. He built this house in 1797 after completing medical school at the University of Pennsylvania. Dr. Condict is said to have introduced a new British vaccine against smallpox by publicly inoculating his two-year-old daughter on the front stoop. He was also one of the founders of the Morris and Essex Railroad. The first railroad station in Morristown stood on "Railroad Avenue" (Maple Avenue) behind his home. The Dr. Lewis Condict House is now owned by the Women´s Club of Morristown, which has maintained the home and provided a local meeting place for community organizations for more than 50 years.

Plaque on the Condict House
The preservation of this historic site
has been funded in part by the
Morris County Board of Chosen Freeholders
through the
Morris County Historic
Preservation Trust Fund
Marker Name: Dr. Lewis Condict House 1797

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Dr. Condict, outstanding public servant, was first president of the Morris County Medical Society, congressman, and first president of the Morris and Essex Railroad. Morris County Heritage Commission New Jersey Register of Historic Places National Register of Historic Places

Dedication Date: 01/01/1977

City: Morristown