Lone Jack Historical Society Museum and Battlefield
15S E 398227 N 4302532
Very nice Civil War museum, small 1862 battlefield and cemetery. Still in rural setting, but close to US Highway 50.

The Battle of Lone Jack, Missouri took place in September 1862. It was an intense but compact battle in the rural town of Lone Jack. The Lone Jack Soldiers Cemetery is located at the battle site and contains the graves of both Union and Confederate soldiers as well as monuments dedicated to the Union and Confederate soldiers who fell that day.

Adjacent to the battlefield and cemetery is the Lone Jack Battlefield Museum along with dioramas depicting the battle.

In the classic 1969 movie True Grit starring John Wayne, the story is told of how Wayne's character Rooster Cogburn got the black patch over his eye in the Battle of Lone Jack.

The tree shaded battle site looks much as it did almost 150 years ago. The museum is interesting because of some of the participants and also a few notorious characters like the young Cole Younger who rode with the Confederates. After the war he gained fame as a bank robber along with Jesse and Frank James.
Type of site: Battlefield

301 South Bynum Road
Lone Jack, Missouri Jackson
64070

Phone Number: 816.697.8833

Admission Charged: $5 or less

Driving Directions:
US Highway 50 Take the Lone Jack exit south on state road 150. Consider also seeing nearby Pleasant Hill and Harrisonville in Cass County. All three of these towns have a rich civil war heritage.