Flagler Memorial Presbyterian Church - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469415 N 3307030
The beautiful Memorial Presbyterian Church, located in historic St. Augustine, is the home of Florida's first Presbyterian congregation.

The FLAGLER MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (open daily), NW. corner Valencia and Sevilla Sts., was built in 1890 by Henry Flagler in memory of his daughter, Jennie Louise Benedict. This Venetian Renaissance style structure in yellow and white terra cotta and yellow brick, topped with a copper dome, is built in the shape of a Latin cross. Mosaic floors are of Siena marble, relieved by plaques of breccia violet marble. A domed mausoleum containing Flagler's remains adjoins the church. ---Florida - A Guide to the Southernmost State - Part II. Principal Cities - Jacksonville, 1939

Although this beautiful church is in the heart of historic St. Augustine, it is not on one of the main streets and probably gets overlooked by most visitors to the area. However, it is well worth a trip by here to check it out and wander around its small, but pretty gardens.

An historical marker on the church grounds provides the following information about this old church: "St. Augustine had no Prostestant church when it became an American town in 1821. At first a united Protestant church was favored. Many denominations sent missionaries such as Presbyterian Eleazer Lathrop, who first arrived in 1821. By October, 1823, the few resident Presbyterians had decided to build their own church. Rev. Wm. McWhir arrived to organize the congregation. In 1824, the First Presbyterian Church was constituted and a cornerstone was laid for a structure. That church, which was located on St. George Street, housed Florida's first formally constituted Presbyterian congregation until 1890. Henry M. Flagler, whose efforts greatly aided the opening of the east Florida coast for development, built the Memorial Presbyterian Church in memory of his daughter, Jennie Flagler Benedict, who died tragically in 1889. He presented the magnificent Venetian Renaissance style structure to the First Presbyterian Church. Upon moving in to the new building in 1890, the congregation took the name Memorial Presbyterian Church in honor of their benefactor. The remains of Henry Flagler lie beside those of his first wife, Mary, and his daughter in the mausoleum."

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 256