Windsor, Connecticut (Amtrak station)
Historic railroad passenger depot now AMTRAK station in Windsor, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Windsor is a historic train station in Downtown Windsor, Connecticut located on the New Haven-Springfield Line, as well as a spur of the Northeast Regional.

Windsor Station was originally built in 1871 as the Hartford & New Haven Railroad Depot and rebuilt to its original Victorian architecture by the Greater Hartford Transit District in 1988, the same year it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. A former freight house is located nearby, which now serves as the home of the Windsor Arts Center.

The station is also served by Connecticut Transit, which provides connections to downtown Hartford and Bradley International Airport via bus. Additionally, the Connecticut Department of Transportation plans to add a new commuter service called the New Haven-Hartford-Springfield Commuter Rail Line.

Of the twelve Connecticut stations served by Amtrak, Windsor was the twelfth busiest in FY2010, boarding or detraining an average of approximately 30 passengers daily." - Wikipedia